Scientific Programme

16 September 2009 - Track B - PM
Ultrasound

« back

View/Download Presentations »

15:00 - 15:20
Aiways Management
Vicki Noble, MD RDMS
15:20 - 15:40
Dyspnea and Respiratory Failure
Giovanni Volpicelli, MD
15:40 - 16:00
Cardiac Arrest
Edgar Muller
16:00 - 16:20
Acute Heart Failure and Shock
Gian Alonso Cibinel, MD
16:20 - 16:40
Acute Abdomen
Beatrice Hoffmann, MD PhD
16:40 - 17:00
Blunt Chest and Abdominal Trauma
Louise Rang, MD
17:00 - 17:20
Chest Pain: Focus on Aortic Syndromes
Stephen Gletsu, MD
17:20 - 17:40
Vascular Access
Ramon Nogue Bou
17:40 - 18:00
Venous Thromboembolism
Amanda Hanson
18:00 - 18:20
Soft Tissue
Paul R. Sierzenski, MD RDMS FAAEM

Scientific Programme

Please click on the session title to view session details.

Final Programme

  Track A Track B Track C  
  Auditorium 1 - 1st Floor Auditorium 2 - 1st Floor Auditorium 3-A - 1st Floor  
15 SEPTEMBER
Tuesday
Morning
Resuscitation Pediatrics International Disaster Medicine, Organised by the European Master in Disaster Medicine  
15 SEPTEMBER
12:30 - 13:30
Plenary Session (Tuesday)
15 SEPTEMBER
Tuesday
Afternoon
Shock & Sepsis Toxicology & Pharmacology European Master in Disaster, by Invitation Only  
 
16 SEPTEMBER
Wednesday
Morning
Trauma Medical Imaging Hyperbaric O2 Therapy  
16 SEPTEMBER
12:30 - 13:30
Plenary Session (Wednesday)
16 SEPTEMBER
Wednesday
Afternoon
Trauma Ultrasound Infectious Disease  
 
17 SEPTEMBER
Thursday
Morning
Cardiovascular Neurology Disaster Medicine  
17 SEPTEMBER
12:30 - 13:30
Plenary Session (Thursday)
17 SEPTEMBER
Thursday
Afternoon
Cardiovascular Respiratory Emergencies Prehospital Medicine  
 
  Track D Track E Track F Track J
  Auditorium 3-B - 1st Floor Room 1 - 2nd Floor Room 2 - 2nd Floor  
15 SEPTEMBER
Tuesday
Morning
Renal & GU Administration Educating Medical Students  
15 SEPTEMBER
12:30 - 13:30
Plenary Session (Tuesday)
15 SEPTEMBER
Tuesday
Afternoon
Gastrointestinal Emergencies Patient Safety/Risk Starting an EM Residency The Role of Prehospital Medical Services
 
16 SEPTEMBER
Wednesday
Morning
Environmental Emergencies Facility Design/Configuration Developing Resident Education  
16 SEPTEMBER
12:30 - 13:30
Plenary Session (Wednesday)
16 SEPTEMBER
Wednesday
Afternoon
HEENT and Airway Leadership Performing Research & Getting Published  
 
17 SEPTEMBER
Thursday
Morning
Hematology/Oncology/Endocrine ED Crowding/Process Establishing a Certifying Body  
17 SEPTEMBER
12:30 - 13:30
Plenary Session (Thursday)
17 SEPTEMBER
Thursday
Afternoon
Psychiatric Emergencies Physician Wellness Starting and Maintaining Continuing Medical Education