Scientific Programme

15 September 2009 - Track D - AM
Renal & GU

« back

View/Download Presentations »

09:00 - 09:20
Acute Renal Failure
Christoph Dodt, MD
09:20 - 09:40
Evidence Based Approach to Urolithiasis
Michael Drescher, MD
09:40 - 10:00
Fournier's Gangrene - an Update
Gil Z. Shlamovitz, MD FAAEM
10:00 - 10:20
Infections of the Genitourinary Tract
Juan Pablo Vargas Gallo, MD
10:20 - 10:40
BREAK
10:40 - 11:00
Penile/Scrotal Trauma
David Peak
11:00 - 11:20
Renal Trauma
Eric L. Legome, MD FAAEM
11:20 - 11:40
Special Considerations in the Renal Transplant Patient
Alberto Perez, MD FAAEM
11:40 - 12:00
The Differential Diagnosis of Acute Flank Pain
David F.M. Brown, MD

Scientific Programme

Please click on the session title to view session details.

Final Programme

  Track A Track B Track C  
  Auditorium 1 - 1st Floor Auditorium 2 - 1st Floor Auditorium 3-A - 1st Floor  
15 SEPTEMBER
Tuesday
Morning
Resuscitation Pediatrics International Disaster Medicine, Organised by the European Master in Disaster Medicine  
15 SEPTEMBER
12:30 - 13:30
Plenary Session (Tuesday)
15 SEPTEMBER
Tuesday
Afternoon
Shock & Sepsis Toxicology & Pharmacology European Master in Disaster, by Invitation Only  
 
16 SEPTEMBER
Wednesday
Morning
Trauma Medical Imaging Hyperbaric O2 Therapy  
16 SEPTEMBER
12:30 - 13:30
Plenary Session (Wednesday)
16 SEPTEMBER
Wednesday
Afternoon
Trauma Ultrasound Infectious Disease  
 
17 SEPTEMBER
Thursday
Morning
Cardiovascular Neurology Disaster Medicine  
17 SEPTEMBER
12:30 - 13:30
Plenary Session (Thursday)
17 SEPTEMBER
Thursday
Afternoon
Cardiovascular Respiratory Emergencies Prehospital Medicine  
 
  Track D Track E Track F Track J
  Auditorium 3-B - 1st Floor Room 1 - 2nd Floor Room 2 - 2nd Floor  
15 SEPTEMBER
Tuesday
Morning
Renal & GU Administration Educating Medical Students  
15 SEPTEMBER
12:30 - 13:30
Plenary Session (Tuesday)
15 SEPTEMBER
Tuesday
Afternoon
Gastrointestinal Emergencies Patient Safety/Risk Starting an EM Residency The Role of Prehospital Medical Services
 
16 SEPTEMBER
Wednesday
Morning
Environmental Emergencies Facility Design/Configuration Developing Resident Education  
16 SEPTEMBER
12:30 - 13:30
Plenary Session (Wednesday)
16 SEPTEMBER
Wednesday
Afternoon
HEENT and Airway Leadership Performing Research & Getting Published  
 
17 SEPTEMBER
Thursday
Morning
Hematology/Oncology/Endocrine ED Crowding/Process Establishing a Certifying Body  
17 SEPTEMBER
12:30 - 13:30
Plenary Session (Thursday)
17 SEPTEMBER
Thursday
Afternoon
Psychiatric Emergencies Physician Wellness Starting and Maintaining Continuing Medical Education